search
Barnsley
Batley
Bedale
Beverley
Bingley
Bradford
Bridlington
Brighouse
Castleford
Catterick Garrison
Cleckheaton
Cottingham
Darlington
Dewsbury
Doncaster
Driffield
Elland
Filey
Goole
Guisborough
Halifax
Harrogate
Hawes
Hebden Bridge
Heckmondwike
Hessle
Holmfirth
Huddersfield
Hull
Ilkley
Keighley
Knaresborough
Knottingley
Leeds
Leyburn
Liversedge
Malton
Mexborough
Middlesborough
Mirfield
Morley
Normanton
Northallerton
Ossett
Otley
Pickering
Pontetfract
Pudsey
Redcar
Richmond
Ripon
Rotherham
Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Scarborough
Selby
Settle
Sheffield
Shipley
Skipton
Sowerby Bridge
Stockton-on-Tees
Tadcaster
Thirsk
Todmorden
Wakefield
Wetherby
Whitby
Yarm
York
Simmonds And Russell Add To Medal Tally
Ellie Simmonds
Ellie Simmonds marked her first home event of 2018 with a bronze medal on day two of the British Para-Swimming International Meet 2018/World Para Swimming World Series in Sheffield.

The Paralympic champion (SM6) picked up her medal in the 200m IM on 942 points behind the Netherland's Liesette Bruinsma (SM11) on 971 and Uzbekistan's Fotimakhon Amilova (SM13) on 963. It comes after she won three golds at the Indianapolis leg of the series in April.

Maisie Summers-Newton (SM6) – who broke a World Record on day one at Ponds Forge - narrowly missed out on a medal place just six points behind Simmonds who was her childhood hero.

In the 50m Freestyle Hannah Russell (S12) also picked up a bronze, with New Zealand's Sophie Pascoe (S10) taking the gold and Canadian Aurelie Rivard (S10) in silver medal position.

Hannah Russell
Ellie Robinson (S6) finished sixth overall with Zara Mullooly (S10) in 17th.

Bethany Firth (SM14) finished 6th; Toni Shaw (SM9) was 12th; Louise Fiddes (SM14) 13th; Grace Harvey (SM6) 14th; Abby Kane (SM13) 21st; Rebecca Redfern (SM13) 27th and Danielle Hartin (SM14) in 30th.

Brazil's Daniel Dias (S5) won his second gold of the meet, winning the Men's MC 50m Freestyle on top of yesterday's 100m title. His teammate Phelipe Rodrigues (S10) came in second with Colombian Nelson Crispin (S6) in a reverse of the silver and bronze positions from the 100m event.

Stephen Clegg (S12) was the highest placed Brit in 12th position, followed by Ryan Crouch (S9) in joint 13th. Oludaisi Adefisan (S9) finished 20th; Matthew Wylie (S10) 25th; James Hollis (S10) in 26th and Andrew Mullen (S5) in 27th.

In the Men's 200IM Colombian Carlos Serrano Zarate (SM7) was victorious with a 924 total, Japan's Dai Tokairin (SM14) came second with 915 with the bronze medal position taken by Marc Evers (SM14) from the Netherlands.

Conner Morrison (SM14) finished 10th; Scott Quin (SM14) 11th; Tyler Ioannou (SM14) 12th; Jack Milne (SM14) joint 13th; Liam Spence (SM14) 17th; Jacob Leach* (SM9) 19th; Joseph Seage (SM14) 21st and Alex Rosser (SM14) 24th.

In the National Women’s 50m Freestyle competition Hayley Milne (S7) from Grantham took the title with 599 point, closely followed by Ella Cooper-Holmes (S7) on 587 and Harriet Dickinson (S10) - who won yesterday's 100m event - came in third on 573. In the men’s event Jon Law (S13) representing the University of Stirling totalled a winning score of 621, just two ahead of Worcester's Matthew Redfern (13) followed by Bournemouth Collegiate’ s Leo McCrea (S6) - who won the 100m free on day 1 - on 608.

Brock Whiston (SM10) of Barking & Dagenham took her second national title in as many days, winning the 200M IM event with a total of 744. Georgia Howell (SM6) of Littlehampton took silver on 552 with Gloucester's Harriet Dickinson (SM10) in bronze medal position on 494.

In the national men's 200IM teenager Rhys Davies (SM14) won with Dylan Broom (SM14) in second place and George Kelman-Johns (SM14)

In other events Susana Ribiero (SM4) was crowned Women's 150m IM title with Ellie Challis (SM4) winning the national equivalent. American Curtis Lovejoy (S2) won the men's event.

After day one of the event British swimmers had six medals, bringing the total up to eight going into day three.

Simmonds And Russell Add To Medal Tally, 2nd June 2018, 7:55 AM