search
date/time
Yorkshire Times
A Voice of the North
frontpagebusinessartscarslifestylefamilytravelsportsscitechnaturefictionwhatson
Lauren Masterman
York Correspondent
@LMasterman_York
9:05 AM 17th November 2017
arts

Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017

Best Drama and Best of Fest: Wave, Benjamin Cleary
Best Drama and Best of Fest: Wave, Benjamin Cleary
From 8-12 November, for the 7th year running, the Aesthetica team transformed York into a film-buff's paradise for the Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017.

18 venues across the city screened more than 300 short films created by visionary filmmakers from all over the world and invited the next generation of creatives to take advantage of a programme of masterclasses and networking sessions with industry professionals.

Not only is this a great opportunity for film-lovers to experience hundreds of innovative, groundbreaking short films, but each film is nominated for awards chosen by a panel of experts which, this year, included Adam Gee (Little Dot Studios), Gisli Snaer (London Film School) and Stephen Whelan (Pulse Films).

Best Music Video: Metaxas – Sirens, Savvas Stavrou
Best Music Video: Metaxas – Sirens, Savvas Stavrou
The standard this year was fantastic with personal favourites including the dark humoured Second to None by Vincent Gallagher, the insightful Being Ernest by Victoria Fistes, Lovebirds by Martin Garde Abildgaard which was incredibly clever and polished and the eye-opening Rated by John Fortson.
The official winners of the festival were:

Best Drama Award

Benjamin Cleary and TJ O'Grady

Wave

The Artists’ Film Award and The Northern Film School Award for Best Screenplay

Baptist Penetticobra

For Real Tho

Best Advertising Film Award

Luca Finotti

#WeBelieveInThePowerOfLove

Best Fashion Film Award

That Jam

The Sleeping Field

Best Experimental Film Award

Noémi Varga

The Happiest Barrack

Best Documentary Award

Sam Peeters

Homeland

Best Music Video Award

Savvas Stavrou

Metaxas – Sirens

Best Dance Award

Andrew Margetson

Lil Buck with Icons of Modern Art

Best Animation Award

Chris Shepherd

Johnno’s Dead

Best Comedy Award

Teemu Niukkanen

Fucking Bunnies

Best Thriller Award

Ian Hunt Duffy

Gridlock

York Youth Award and the People's Choice Award

Chris Overton

The Silent Child

Overall Festival Winners

Benjamin Cleary and TJ O’Grady Peyton

Waves

Another year, another exciting, cutting-edge Aesthetica Short Film Festival showcasing the best in film and bringing thousands of people from across the world to see what the city of York has to offer.

For videos, news and information on next year's festival, visit the Aesthetica Short Film Festival Website.